Tier 4 Visa

How can we help you?

Tier 4 has four types visa’s

  • Tier 4 (General)
  • Student visitor
  • Prospective students
  • Tier 4 (Child)
  • Child visitor

If you wish to apply under the Tier 4 (general) student visa, you would need to show that:

  • You have been offered a place on a course
  • You can speak, read, write and understand English
  • Have enough money to support yourself and pay for your course – the amount will vary
    depending on your circumstances
  • Are from a country that’s not in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland
  • You meet the other eligibility requirements

You will need to show that you are eligible to apply and for this you need to:

  • have an unconditional offer of a place on a course with a licensed Tier 4 sponsor
  • Enough money to support yourself and pay for your course – the amount will vary depending on your circumstances

You will be sent a Confirmation of acceptance for studies and then the education provider will give you a reference number called a confirmation of acceptance for studies (CAS) following you being offered a place on a course. You would need to apply for your visa no more than 6 months after you receive the CAS.

You will also need to prove that you meet the English language test. There are certain countries exempt from this and we can advise you if you fall within the exceptions.

Get in touch

Get in contact with us today for a solution to all your immigration related problems. We are specialist immigration solicitors who can assist you with a range of applications. Contact us either by filling out our contact us page below, or you can telephone us and we will be able to offer you a suitable appointment. Either way where we are able to assist we can offer you a suitable appointment. We also offer legal advice and assistance through Legal Aid, therefore contact us to see if you are entitled for your case to be conducted via legal aid.